Download the SJOG Hockey Night with The New York Islanders Form

Welcome to the Official St. John of God Roller Hockey Website!

This site is the official site of the St. John of God Roller Hockey League. Here if you are a player you can view your team standings, practice times, schedules and previous game scores. Those who aren't apart of the league can fill out a form to find out how to sign up

MONDAY MARCH 2ND PEEWEE MAKE GAMES ARE CANCELED. PEEWEE PLAYOFFS WILL BEGIN FRIDAY MARCH 13TH DUE TO THE IMPENDING INCLEMENT WEATHER THIS WEEK. PEEWEE MAKE UPS WILL BE PLAYED MARCH 6TH, 7TH & 8TH in latest news

March 26, 2015

SATURDAY  MARCH 28th
10AM SENIOR ALLSTARS VS ALUMNI
12PM  JUNIOR ALLSTAR GAME
2PM  PEEWEE BIG LINE ALLSTAR GAME
4PM  PEEWEE LITTTLE LINE ALLSTAR GAME

 


SENIOR DIVISION STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE

#1 Bruins vs #2 Rangers
Game 1: Saturday March 7th 3pm
Game 2: Sunday March 8th 3pm
Game 3: Saturday March 14th 3pm

SENIOR DIVISION PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS 
BEST TWO OUT OF THREE

#1 Bruins vs #4 Flyers
Bruins WON series two games to none
Game 1: Saturday February 21st 9:00am
Bruins 9
Flyers 3
Game 2: Thursday February 26th 7:30pm
Bruins 6
Flyers 4

#2 Rangers vs #3 Panthers 
Rangers WON series two games to none
Game 1: Saturday February 21st 10:30am
Rangers 8
Panthers 4
Game 2: Wednesday  February 25th 7:30pm
Rangers 7  OT
Panthers 6

SENIOR DIVISION PLAYOFF QUARTERFINALS
BEST TWO OUT OF THREE


#3 Panthers vs #6 Sharks
Panthers WON series two games to none
Game 1: Saturday February 7th 9:00am
Panthers 7
Sharks 4
Game 2: Sunday February 8th 12:15pm
Panthers 8
Sharks 0


#4 Flyers vs #5 North Stars
Flyers WON series two games to none
Game 1: Saturday February 7th 10:15am
Flyers 5
North Stars 4
Game 2: Sunday February 8th 11:00am
Flyers 6
North Stars 4
 

JUNIOR DIVISION PLAYOFF QUARTERFINALS
 BEST TWO OUT OF THREE

#1 Black Hawks vs #8 North Stars

Game 1: Saturday March 7th 9am
Game 2: Sunday March 8th 9am

#2 Bruins vs #7 Flyers
Game 1: Saturday March 7th 10:30am
Game 2: Sunday March 8th 12:00pm

#3 Sharks vs #6 Panthers
Game 1: Saturday March 7th 1:30pm
Game 2: Sunday March 8th 1:30pm

#4 Rangers vs #5 Islanders
Game 1: Saturday March 7th 12:00pm
Game 2: Sunday March 8th 10:30am
 

PEEWEE DIVISION PLAYOFFS

#8 vs #9
ONE GAME ELIMINATION
FRIDAY March 13th at 6pm


PEEWEE DIVISION QUARTERFINALS
BEST TWO OUT OF THREE

#1 Kings vs winner #8 vs #9
Game 1: Sunday March 15TH TBD
Game 2: TBD

#2 Flames vs #7
Game 1: Sunday March 15TH TBD
Game 2: TBD

#3 Bruins vs #6
Game 1: Saturday March 14th TBD
Game 2: TBD

#4 Rangers vs #5 Flyers
Game 1: Saturday March 14TH TBD
Game 2: TBD
 

Save the Date: St. John of God Appreciation Night:  Saturday February 28th 7pm at the Hibernian Hall in East Islip

Save the Date.  St. John of God Roller Hockey Night with the New York Islanders.  Sunday March 29th at 5pm.  Tickets are $37 for Upper Level and $55 for Lower Level.  $10 per ticket will be donated back to our league by the Islanders.  Further info about ticket sales to follow.

Save the Date:  St John of God Roller Hockey Awards Dinner:  Tuesday May 12th 6pm to 10pm at Villa Lombardi's in Holbrook.  Tickets are $25 per person

MAKE UP TO SCHEDULE

Peewees 
Monday March 2nd 5:30pm Islanders vs Flames Make up 10/4
Monday March 2nd 6:30pm North Stars vs Sharks Make up 2/13
Tuesday March 3rd 5:30pm North Stars vs Kings Make up 1/4
Tuesday March 3rd 6:30pm Panthers vs Rangers Make up 12/21
Wednesday March 4th 5:30pm Flyers vs Panthers Make up 2/14 (only if necessary)
Wednesday March 4th 6:30pm North Stars vs Flames Make up 12/21 (only if necessary)
Sharks vs Rangers Make up 10/4 TBD
Panthers vs Flyers Make up 10/4 TBD
North Stars vs Kings Make up 10/4 TBD

Next team parent meeting Thursday March 5th at 7:30pm in the church basement.  Please have a representative from each team attend.